HOME BZU Mail Box Online Games Radio and TV Live Cricket Score All Albums
Go Back   BZU PAGES: Find Presentations, Reports, Student's Assignments and Daily Discussion; Bahauddin Zakariya University Multan Entertainment & Enjoyment ShowBiz

ShowBiz All latest news about Lollywood, Bollywood and Hollywood


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30-09-2010, 07:03 AM
Gunjial's Avatar
HALAKU KHAN

 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: PAKISTAN
Age: 37
Posts: 373
Contact Number: +923007970483
Program / Discipline: Mass Communication
Class Roll Number: 32456
Gunjial has a spectacular aura aboutGunjial has a spectacular aura aboutGunjial has a spectacular aura about
Lightbulb Top 10 Bollywood Movies that have Biggest Openings on First Day; bollywood earlier news


Dabangg Starting with Breaking off all earlier record of Bollywood, New Bench-mark for Salman`s Dabangg

Dabanng set new benchmarks for Bollywood. Movie Release on Friday, 10th September, 2010 and all previous record in the history of bollywood washed away with a record collection of Rs. 14,25,00,000 on first day.


Even Amir Khan`s 3 Idiots collection on opening day was Rs. 13,00,00,000 last year on 25 December, 2009.

Trade Analyst Amod Mehra said,
“Not one film of Salman Khan had ever crossed Rs 50 crore, but Dabangg has done it in the first week of its release. Even his last release, Wanted had only grossed about Rs 46 crore. Nobody in the industry even dreamt that it will be Salman Khan who will break Aamir Khan’s record, but the actor has done it.’’

Other Top 10 Bollywood Movies that have Biggest Openings on First Day

  1. DABANGG – Rs. 14,25,00,000
  2. 3IDIOTS – Rs. 13,00,00,000
  3. RAAJNEET I – Rs. 10,25,00,000
  4. KITES – Rs. 10,10,00,000
  5. HOUSEFULL – Rs. 9,30,00,000
  6. GHAJINI – Rs. 9,25,00,000
  7. MY NAME IS KHAN – Rs. 8,10,00,000
  8. LOVE AAJ KAL – Rs. 8,00,00,000
  9. KAMBAKKHT – Rs. 7,50,00,000
  10. SINGH IS KING – Rs. 7,25,00,000

Trade analyst Taran Adarsh said,
“Dabangg is one film that everyone wants to watch because of the hype that Salman created before release. It has generated tremendous curiosity amongst the audiences,’’ Adarsh said. He said the long festive weekend will also work to the film’s advantage. “One really cannot comment on whether it will surpass 3 Idiot’s collection but the initial collection is certainly a clear indication that the film is going to be one of the biggest hits ever,”.
Vikas Mohan of the Association of Motion Picture Producers and Television Programme said it is Salman Khan’s hard work that Dabangg has reaped such results at the box office. “The film has overtaken ‘3 Idiots’ at almost all centres in the country. In Rajasthan, the film has collected Rs 81 lakh as compared to 3 Idiots, which had made Rs 59 lakh. In West Bengal, the film’s collection is about Rs 80 lakh, which is about Rs 8 lakh more than 3 Idiots. “In Tamil Nadu and Kerala, the film has collected about Rs 25 lakh, which again is more than 3 Idiots,’’ Mohan said.

In an interview with CNBC-TV18, Dhilin Mehta, CEO of Shree Ashtavinayak, producers of the Mega Hit Dabaang,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
biggest, bollywood, day, earlier, gunjial, movies, news, openings, top


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bollywood News Foki ShowBiz 1 14-05-2009 07:20 PM
Funny Bollywood Facts of Bollywood movies shahidkhan ShowBiz 0 17-01-2009 08:18 PM
Presentation on Bollywood Indian Movies.By Ajmal Malik .BZU. Human Resource Management 0 20-11-2008 12:49 AM
14 April 2008 Some Bollywood News .BZU. ShowBiz 0 14-04-2008 10:24 PM
Bollywood News [16 March 2008] .BZU. ShowBiz 0 16-03-2008 10:07 PM

Best view in Firefox
Almuslimeen.info | Cloud Computing | Dedicated server hosting
Note: All trademarks and copyrights held by respective owners. We will take action against any copyright violation if it is proved to us.

All times are GMT +5. The time now is 04:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish.